August 21, 2018  
  Home About Us Contact Us
 Read terms of use Login Problems?
Help for Search
Subscribe to the Computer Economics Report. Free sample issue.
Research Sections
Major Studies
IT Management Advisories
Valuation Data
...and More
Register for free research notification
 
Computer Economics Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Privacy Policy page of Computer Economics, Inc. This page outlines all processes related to personal data, whether through use of our  website at https://www.computereconomics.com (the "Website") or in interacting with us offline.

Last update: May 30, 2018.

1. The Type of Personal Data We Collect.  When you visit the Website, we may collect passive information about your visit.  Passive information ("Passive Information") is any form of aggregate data, navigational data, tracking data, click-stream data, or historical data, which does not on its own personally identify you.

We may also collect the following personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") should you voluntarily submit it to Computer Economics, through the Website or otherwise: your first and last name, company name, job title, your physical address, your email address, your telephone number, and certain demographic information about you. If you correspond with us, we may also store the date and content of such correspondence. If you create a user ID on our website, we will store your name and email address along with the username and password that you create. If you log in to our website, our system keeps track of the pages that you view and any documents that you download. If you participate in a Computer Economics survey, we will retain your name, contact information, and other personal information you provide as part of your survey response.

Please note that all credit card processing is done through PayPal, and no credit card information is stored in our website or in any of our systems, or offline in any form, whether digital or physical.

2. Cookies.  We may use "cookies" to enhance your experience with the Website.  If enabled in your browser, cookies may store small amounts of data that enable us to customize our content according to your preferences.  We may use cookies to: (i) keep count of your return visits to the Website; (ii) accumulate anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on website usage; (iii) deliver content specific to your interests or past viewing history; and (iv) save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our Website.  Cookies tell us nothing about you personally, unless you specifically give us additional information.  You can also disable cookies by modifying your browser preferences.

3. Use and Sharing of Personal Data. We use Passive Information to optimize our website for improved usage and search engine rankings. Passive Information, which is maintained by Google, is deleted after 26 months.

Our general use of your Personal Information includes the following: 

  • To notify you of new content on our website.
  • To invite you to participate in survey
  • If you respond to one of our surveys, to contact you with questions about your survey response.
  • To market our services to you and your organization
  • To grant you access to reports and publications on our website
  • If you are a client, to report your usage of our website back to you or your organization

We may retain Personal Information in our internal systems, such as in our CRM system, or in our email marketing system (Constant Contact), or in our online survey system (SurveyGizmo) indefinitely.

You may opt-out of our general use of your Personal Information (see next section). If you opt-out of our general use of your Personal Information, we will not use or disclose such information except as follows:

  • to communicate directly with you in connection with your specific requests;
  • to validate credit card numbers (validation is performed by PayPal, not by us, and as noted above we do not store or retain credit card information);
  • to comply with a lawful subpoena or court order;
  • to remedy any violation or breach of an agreement between you and Computer Economics; or
  • to prevent harm to the property or rights of Computer Economics or its customers.

4. Maintenance & Opt-Out Of Information.  If you wish to access, update, or have us delete some or all of your Personal Information, please contact us through one of the following means:

Contact Us through the Website: Online Form

Email address:  privacy@computereconomics.com

Physical Address: 
Computer Economics, Inc. 
Attn: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
2082 Business Center Dr., Ste 240
Irvine, California 92612

Telephone: US. (949) 831-8700 x253

5. Aggregate Information.  A significant part of our business is in publishing and selling industry research based on aggregate statistical information collected from our surveys. By responding to a Computer Economics survey, you agree that we may aggregate your survey response data with that of other respondents and research reports based on aggregate statistics. Notwithstanding the above, Computer Economics does not share Personal Information or information about your organization, such as IT spending and staffing data, IT management practices, and technology utilization. We do not disclose such information to clients, buyers, or third parties except in aggregate statistics.

6. Unsolicited Emails Received by You.  Computer Economics endeavors not to send unsolicited email to anyone who has not opted into their receipt.  If you have inadvertently received one of our email messages, or if you simply wish to stop receiving them, please follow the instructions contained in the email or send a request as noted in the section above.

7. Security.  All pages of the Website use Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") connections with at least 128-bit encryption for all data.  Moreover, Computer Economics is enrolled in Trustwave's Trusted Commerce™ program to validate compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) mandated by all the major credit card associations.

8. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Computer Economics endeavors comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, please contact us as noted in Section 4 above.

9. Children's Online Privacy Protection.  The Website complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).  Computer Economics does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.  It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers.  If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by contacting us as noted in the section above.

10. Third-Party Websites. The Website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Computer Economics. Computer Economics has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party website. Computer Economics will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third party site. By using the Website, you relieve Computer Economics from any and all liability arising from your use of any third party website.

11. Changes to This Policy. This Privacy Policy may evolve as our business changes over time. Should our Policy change, we will publish the amended Policy on the Website. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page from time to time to view recent changes or updates.

Help Desk    Alliances     Privacy Policy  

 

© Computer Economics • 2082 Business Center Dr. Ste 240, Irvine, CA 92612 • tel: (949) 831-8700